Skip to main content

G.K on India - 1

Copyrighted material. Author reserves all rights.

1. Who is the ex-officio chairman of Rajya Sabha?
a. Prime Minister
b. Speaker of Lok Sabha
c. President of India
d. Vice President of India



2. Who is the 1st Indian to win an individual gold medal in Olympic Games?
a. Leander Paes
b. Karnam Malleswari
c. Abhinav Bindra
d. Vijay Amritraj



3. Which of the following scientists is known as the Father of Green Revolution in India?
a. M.S.Swaminathan
b. Jagdish Chandra Bose
c. Verghese Kurien
d. A.P.J.Abdul Kalam



4. Name the largest brackish water lake in India.
a. Dal Lake
b. Pulicat Lake
c. Wular Lake
d. Chilika Lake



5. Which of the following countries is connected with India through Nathu La Pass located in Sikkim?
a. China
b. Bhutan
c. Nepal
d. Myanmar



6. Where was the 1st IIM (Indian Institute of Management) established?
a. Ahmedabad
b. Chennai
c. Bengaluru
d. Kolkata



7. Agnes Gonxha Bojaxhiu is popularly known by the name ____________
a. Sonia Gandhi
b. Sister Nivedita
c. Mother Teresa
d. Sarojini Naidu



8. Who among the following was the first recipient of Bharat Ratna?
a. Sir C.V.Raman
b. Dr. S. Radhakrishnan
c. C.Rajagopalachari
d. All of the above



9. Which two Indian states were formed by dissolving Bombay State in May 1960?
a. Maharashtra & Goa
b. Goa & Gujarat
c. Maharashtra & Karnataka
d. Maharashtra & Gujarat



10. Who was the first President of independent India?
a. Neelam Sanjiva Reddy
b. Pt. Jawaharlal Nehru
c. C. Rajagopalachari
d. Dr. Rajendra Prasad



11. How many members can be nominated by the President in the Rajya Sabha
a. 10
b. 11
c. 12
d. 13



12. Name the classical dance form of Andhra Pradesh.
a. Bharatanatyam
b. Odissi
c. Kuchipudi
d. Kathak



12. The rulers of which dynasty built the Khajuraho temples?
a. Pallava
b. Chandela
c. Chalukya
d. Chola



13. Who is the founder of Banaras Hindu University (BHU)?
a. Madan Mohan Malaviya
b. Annie Besant
c. Mohammed Iqbal
d. S.Radhakrishnan



14. Who is the 1st Indian to receive Raman Magsaysay award?
a. Jaya Prakash Narain
b. Satyajit Ray
c. Archarya Vinoba Bhave
d. Mahatma Gandhi



15. Vishwambar Mishra was the original name of
a. Chaitanya Mahaprabhu
b. Swami Vivekananda
c. Paramhamsa Yogananda
d. Paramhamsa Ramakrishna



16. In which of the following places Gautama Buddha attained Mahaparinirvana i.e salvation?
a. Bodhi tree
b. Kushinagar
c. Lumbini
d. Pavapuri



17. Who among the following is the 1st recipient of Dada Saheb Phalke award?
a. Prithviraj Kapoor
b. Satyajit Ray
c. Raj Kapoor
d. Devika Rani Roerich



18. In which mountain range, Siachen Glacier, the world's longest glacier, is located?
a. Karakoram
b. Hindu Kush
c. Aravalli
d. Nanda Devi



19. Who is the founder of Servants of India Society?
a. Gopal Krishna Gokhale
b. Swami Vivekananda
c. Lala Lajpat Rai
d. Annie Besant